Background Image

About Us


Best Of The Fest: Yours Accidentally (Steven Forrester)

Best Feature Film:
Diamond Award: Capsule (Andrew Martin)
Platinum Award: The Fighter's Ballad (Tony S Ukpo)
Gold Award: Maskoun (Sharif Abdunnur & Krystle Houiess)
Silver Award: Creditors (Ben Cura)
Bronze Award: John Hron (Jon Pettersson)

Best Short Film:
Diamond Award: The Eve (Luca Machnich)
Platinum Award: Treading Yesterday (Craig Bettendorf)
Gold Award: The Perfect Day (Ignacio Redondo)
Silver Award: Fragments (Raffaello Sasson)
Bronze Award: Town vs Gown (Mark Hampton)

Best Documentary:
Diamond Award: Alegria - A Humanitarian Expedition (Christoph von Toggenburg)
Platinum Award: Ross Kemp: The Fight Against ISIS (Marta Shaw)
Gold Award: Water - The Source Of All Life (Don Wen Bin)

Best Director:
Diamond Award: Capsule (Andrew Martin)
Platinum Award: Luca Machnich (The Eve)
Gold Award: Sharif Abdunnur & Krystle Houiess (Maskoun)
Silver Award: Gina Haraszti (Rei)
Bronze Award: Paul Forrest (Capsule)

Best Actor (Male)
Diamond Award: Christian McKay (Creditors)
Platinum Award: Edmund Kingsley (Capsule)
Gold Award: Hoyt Richards (Intersection)
Silver Award: Mark Hampton (Town vs Gown)
Bronze Award: Julio Hidalgo (Doors)

Best Actor (Female)
Diamond Award: Leila Ben Khalifa (Maskoun)
Platinum Award: Andrea Deck (Creditors)
Gold Award: Barbara Delleur (Amethyst)
Silver Award: Molly Ratermann (Suicide)

Best Short Film Script:
Diamond Award: Treading Yesterday (Craig Bettendorf)
Platinum Award: Love in Drones' Times (Kiki Vasilescu)
Gold Award: At the Edge of the Present (Roman Gerodimos)
Silver Award: Twirling At Ole Miss (John M Tyson)
Bronze Award: Doors (Paco Arasanz)

Best Feature Film Script:
Diamond Award: Resurrection Time Conspiracy (James Carroll)
Platinum Award: Luther's Gang (Massimaliano Mauceri)
Gold Award: Hell on Neptune (Robert J. Rogers)
Silver Award: Night Without Shade (Dimitri Dietrich Limpert)
Bronze Award: Diminuendo (Paul Gross)

Best Score:
Diamond Award: Capsule (Hugo de Chaire)
Platinum Award: Buffalo (Michael McCallum)
Gold Award: Exodus (Alberto de la Rocha)
Silver Award: Creditors (Ben Cura)

Best Cinematography:
Diamond Award: Capsule (Felix Forrest)
Platinum Award: Maskoun (Sharif Abdunnur & Krystle Houiess)
Gold Award: Creditors (Ben Cura)
Silver Award: Water - The Source Of All Life (Don Wen Bin)

Best Visual FX:
Diamond Award: The Breakthrough (Quinton Morris)
Platinum Award: The Eve (Luca Machnich)
Gold Award: Instant Zero (Yannick Mourcia)
Best Editing:
Diamond Award: The Eve (Luca Machnich)
Platinum Award: Death in a Day (Lin Wang)
Gold Award: Water - The Source Of All Life (Don Wen Bin)
Silver Award: Silent Light (Yumeng Chen)
Bronze Award: Creditors (Ben Cura)